Nissan Navara Double Cab vs Rolls-Royce Wraith

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Wraith Discontinued model
Nissan Navara Double Cab in South Africa

Nissan Navara Double Cab

2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x4 AT Diesel Current
ZAR 785,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Wraith in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Wraith

6.6T V12 Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 465 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 6.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Navara Double Cab vs Rolls-Royce Wraith: the short answer

Navara Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Wraith remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Navara Double Cab Wraith
Maximum Power Navara Double Cab140 kW @ 3600 rpm Wraith465 kW @ 5600 rpm
Maximum Torque Navara Double Cab450 Nm @ 2000 rpm Wraith800 Nm @ 1500-5500 rpm
Engine Size Navara Double Cab2488 cc Wraith6592 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Navara Double Cab13.9 km/l Wraith6.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Navara Double Cab221 mm Wraith149 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Nissan Navara Double Cab

2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x4 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Wraith

6.6T V12

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Navara Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Wraith

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Navara Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Wraith

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Navara Double Cab Wraith
Model Introduced Year 1997 2013
Generation Current Navara generation focuses on improved comfort and stronger safety credentials First-generation Wraith fastback coupé; this profile uses the May 2016 World technical specification aligned with the April 2016 South African 6.6T V12 listing.
Facelift History Updated in recent years with improved styling, safety upgrades, and suspension refinement No facelift attribution is made; this archive profile is tied to the May 2016 World technical specification rather than the different 2013 launch figures.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2016
Facelift Version Ending Current 2023
Body Style Double Cab Coupe
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Not confirmed
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Red, Blue Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x4 AT Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 2016
Production Status Active discontinued
Segment Double-cab bakkie Ultra-luxury grand tourer
Tare Mass Kg 2023 kg Not confirmed
Vehicle Type Double Cab Passenger car
Spec Navara Double Cab Wraith
Length 5260 mm 5285 mm
Width 1850 mm 1947 mm
Height 1815 mm 1507 mm
Wheelbase 3150 mm 3112 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 221 mm 149 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 83 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1161 l 470 l
Kerb Weight 2023 kg 2360 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3115 kg 2810 kg
Payload Capacity 1003 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.7 m 6.35 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 149 mm
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1002 mm
Rear Headroom - 941 mm
Front Legroom - 1054 mm
Rear Legroom - 937 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Navara Double Cab and Wraith comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Navara Double Cab 75 vs Wraith 97.

Efficiency index: Navara Double Cab 58 vs Wraith 31.

Safety-equipment index: Navara Double Cab 93 vs Wraith 87.

Practicality index: Navara Double Cab 90 vs Wraith 58.

Ownership-cover index: Navara Double Cab not separately scored vs Wraith not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Navara Double Cab leads by 9 points

Navara Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Wraith remains close.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 65% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Navara Double Cab

65% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 58
Performance 75
Efficiency 58
Safety 93
Practicality 90
Leads by 9 points
71
#2

Wraith

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 97
Efficiency 31
Safety 87
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Wraith +22 Efficiency Navara Double Cab +27 Safety Navara Double Cab +6 Practicality Navara Double Cab +32

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Navara Double Cab

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 90/100

Wraith

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Navara Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 71 pts for Wraith

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Navara Double Cab leads. However, Wraith may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Navara Double Cab vs Wraith questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.