Ford Mustang vs KIA Sorento

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
KIA Sorento in South Africa

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT Diesel 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Mustang vs KIA Sorento: the short answer

Mustang and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Mustang starts ZAR 10,095 cheaper Mustang from ZAR 989,900 · Sorento from ZAR 999,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mustang Sorento
Maximum Power Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm Sorento148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm Sorento440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size Mustang5038 cc Sorento2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mustang12.8 km/l Sorento15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance Mustang143 mm Sorento185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Sorento

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Sorento

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mustang Sorento
Model Introduced Year 2016 2021
Generation Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform Fourth generation (MQ4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design Fourth generation (MQ4) launched SA 2021; updated spec 2024
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupé SUV
Color Note White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange Glacier White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Interstellar Grey, Gravity Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sports car SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1660 kg 1960 kg
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT
Spec Mustang Sorento
Length 4811 mm 4810 mm
Width 1915 mm 1900 mm
Height 1408 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2719 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 176 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 61 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 408 l 219 l
Kerb Weight 1660 kg 1960 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 2550 kg
Payload Capacity 585 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 11.2 m
Front Headroom 987 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1031 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 894 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mustang and Sorento comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mustang 96 vs Sorento 74.

Efficiency index: Mustang 48 vs Sorento 61.

Safety-equipment index: Mustang 98 vs Sorento 100.

Practicality index: Mustang 56 vs Sorento 64.

Ownership-cover index: Mustang not separately scored vs Sorento 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 2 points

Mustang and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 2 points
75
#2

Sorento

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 74
Efficiency 61
Safety 100
Practicality 64
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +22 Efficiency Sorento +13 Safety Sorento +2 Practicality Sorento +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

Sorento

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 75 pts for Sorento

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, Sorento may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mustang vs Sorento questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.