Ford Mustang vs Toyota Quantum Bus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Bus in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Bus

2.5D Bus MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 895,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Mustang vs Toyota Quantum Bus: the short answer

Mustang has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Bus.

Quantum Bus starts ZAR 94,900 cheaper Mustang from ZAR 989,900 · Quantum Bus from ZAR 895,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mustang Quantum Bus
Maximum Power Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm Quantum Bus75 kW
Maximum Torque Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm Quantum Bus260 Nm
Engine Size Mustang5038 cc Quantum Bus2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mustang12.8 km/l Quantum Bus11.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Mustang143 mm Quantum Bus175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Quantum Bus

2.5D Bus MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Quantum Bus

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Quantum Bus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mustang Quantum Bus
Model Introduced Year 2016 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform Current South African Quantum Bus listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupé Van
Color Note White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sports car Van
Tare Mass Kg 1660 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type Coupé Van
Spec Mustang Quantum Bus
Length 4811 mm 5380 mm
Width 1915 mm 1880 mm
Height 1408 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 2719 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 61 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 408 l 487 l
Kerb Weight 1660 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 585 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 14 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 987 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1031 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 894 mm 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mustang and Quantum Bus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mustang 96 vs Quantum Bus 37.

Efficiency index: Mustang 48 vs Quantum Bus 46.

Safety-equipment index: Mustang 98 vs Quantum Bus 44.

Practicality index: Mustang 56 vs Quantum Bus 80.

Ownership-cover index: Mustang not separately scored vs Quantum Bus 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 27 points

Mustang has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Bus.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 27 points
50
#2

Quantum Bus

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 46
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +59 Efficiency Mustang +2 Safety Mustang +54 Practicality Quantum Bus +24

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

Quantum Bus

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 50 pts for Quantum Bus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, Quantum Bus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mustang vs Quantum Bus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.