Mazda Mazda2 vs Ford Transit Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mazda Mazda2 in South Africa

Mazda Mazda2

1.5 Individual Edition Auto FWD Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 417,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 148 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Van in South Africa

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,062,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 121 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mazda Mazda2 vs Ford Transit Van: the short answer

Transit Van has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mazda2 remains close.

Mazda2 starts ZAR 675,500 cheaper Mazda2 from ZAR 336,000 · Transit Van from ZAR 1,011,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mazda2 Transit Van
Maximum Power Mazda285 kW @ 6000 rpm Transit Van121 kW
Maximum Torque Mazda2148 Nm @ 4000 rpm Transit Van390 Nm
Engine Size Mazda21496 cc Transit Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mazda216.7 km/l Transit Van10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Mazda2152 mm Transit Van147 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mazda Mazda2

1.5 Individual Edition Auto FWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Mazda2

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Transit Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mazda2

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Transit Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mazda2 Transit Van
Model Introduced Year 2015 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current DJ-generation Mazda2, updated for South Africa in 2026 Current South African Transit Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History The South African range received a feature and styling update for the 2026 model year. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2015 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment B-segment hatchback Commercial van
Tare Mass Kg 1070 kg 2355 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Gross Weight Class - 470 series
Wheelbase Type - Extra-long wheelbase
Spec Mazda2 Transit Van
Length 4085 mm 6704 mm
Width 1695 mm 2059 mm
Height 1504 mm 2781 mm
Wheelbase 2570 mm 3750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 152 mm 147 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 44 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 250 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 1070 kg 2355 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1527 kg 4700 kg
Payload Capacity 457 kg 2270 kg
Towing Capacity 250 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.7 m 5.6 m
Front Legroom 1063 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 881 mm 899 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 998 mm
Rear Headroom - 959 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mazda2 and Transit Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mazda2 38 vs Transit Van 65.

Efficiency index: Mazda2 64 vs Transit Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: Mazda2 84 vs Transit Van 90.

Practicality index: Mazda2 45 vs Transit Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: Mazda2 not separately scored vs Transit Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Transit Van leads by 11 points

Transit Van has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mazda2 remains close.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 65% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Transit Van

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 65
Efficiency 48
Safety 90
Practicality 63
Leads by 11 points
57
#2

Mazda2

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 38
Performance 38
Efficiency 64
Safety 84
Practicality 45
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Transit Van +27 Efficiency Mazda2 +16 Safety Transit Van +6 Practicality Transit Van +18

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Transit Van

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 63/100

Mazda2

Performance 38/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 45/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Transit Van leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 57 pts for Mazda2

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Transit Van leads. However, Mazda2 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mazda2 vs Transit Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.