BMW M3 Touring vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Touring vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

M3 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Venue Cargo.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 1,900,100 cheaper M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Touring Venue Cargo
Maximum Power M3 Touring390 kW Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size M3 Touring2993 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Touring12.5 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Touring140 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Touring Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan. Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1250 kg
Spec M3 Touring Venue Cargo
Length 4801 mm 3995 mm
Width 1903 mm 1770 mm
Height 1446 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1940 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 505 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 996 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 952 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1041 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 894 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Touring and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Touring 100 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: M3 Touring 47 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Touring 92 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: M3 Touring 62 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Touring not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 16 points

M3 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Venue Cargo.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 16 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +70 Efficiency Venue Cargo +14 Safety M3 Touring +3 Practicality Venue Cargo +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Touring vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.