BMW M3 Touring vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 339,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Touring vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van: the short answer

M3 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van.

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van starts ZAR 1,900,100 cheaper M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000 · Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Touring Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Maximum Power M3 Touring390 kW Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van83 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van138 Nm
Engine Size M3 Touring2993 cc Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Touring12.5 km/l Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van14.7 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Touring140 mm Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Touring Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan. Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van range
Facelift History Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Panel Van
Vehicle Type Car Panel Van
Tare Mass Kg - 1324 kg
Spec M3 Touring Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Length 4801 mm 4318 mm
Width 1903 mm 1831 mm
Height 1446 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 1500 l
Kerb Weight 1940 kg 1324 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 1684 kg
Payload Capacity 505 kg 360 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 996 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 894 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Touring and Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Touring 100 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 36.

Efficiency index: M3 Touring 47 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 59.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Touring 92 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 90.

Practicality index: M3 Touring 62 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 58.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Touring not separately scored vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 17 points

M3 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 17 points
60
#2

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

62% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 59
Safety 90
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +64 Efficiency Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van +12 Safety M3 Touring +2 Practicality M3 Touring +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 60 pts for Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Touring vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.