Toyota Land Cruiser FJ vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

2.7 4x4 VX 6AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 761,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 122 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 9.3 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

Land Cruiser FJ and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X-Trail starts ZAR 26,100 cheaper Land Cruiser FJ from ZAR 714,000 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser FJ X-Trail
Maximum Power Land Cruiser FJ122 kW @ 5200 rpm X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser FJ245 Nm @ 4000 rpm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Land Cruiser FJ2700 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser FJ9.3 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser FJ245 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Land Cruiser FJ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser FJ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser FJ X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2026 2001
Generation First-generation compact Land Cruiser FJ introduced in South Africa in 2026 T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History New South African model line launched in 2026 Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since New South African model line launched in 2026 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current South African 2026 specification Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1970 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Spec Land Cruiser FJ X-Trail
Length 4610 mm 4680 mm
Width 1855 mm 1840 mm
Height 1890 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2580 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 245 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 63 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 488 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1970 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2500 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 530 kg -
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 11.1 m
Front Headroom 994 mm 1050 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1044 mm 1095 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser FJ and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser FJ 60 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser FJ 38 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser FJ 94 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser FJ 74 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser FJ not separately scored vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 2 points

Land Cruiser FJ and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 2 points
68
#2

Land Cruiser FJ

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 60
Efficiency 38
Safety 94
Practicality 74
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser FJ +4 Efficiency X-Trail +12 Safety Level Practicality X-Trail +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

Land Cruiser FJ

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 74/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 68 pts for Land Cruiser FJ

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, Land Cruiser FJ may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser FJ vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.