Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

RZ holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab.

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab starts ZAR 976,400 cheaper Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab from ZAR 706,200 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab RZ
Maximum Power Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab RZ
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1850 kg 2145-2165 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab RZ
Length 5275 mm 4805 mm
Width 1855 mm 1895 mm
Height 1855 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 235 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 87 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 488 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 1850 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2800 kg 2640 kg
Payload Capacity 950 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1013 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 1008 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1069 mm
Rear Legroom 884 mm 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43 vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 20 points

RZ holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 20 points
62
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +5 Efficiency RZ +41 Safety RZ +44 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +16

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 62 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.