GWM Jolion vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM Jolion in South Africa

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 519,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Jolion vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Jolion has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 112,901 cheaper Jolion from ZAR 409,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jolion XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Jolion115 kW @ 5500 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Jolion250 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size Jolion1497 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jolion17.9 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Jolion190 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Jolion

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Jolion

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jolion XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2021 Not Available
Generation Jolion sold in South Africa is the first generation under the Jolion nameplate, derived from Haval's L.E.M.O.N. modular platform launched in 2020. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic version in suspension calibration (slightly softer for SA road conditions), cabin material grades (higher) and infotainment software localisation. Current local listing
Facelift History Haval Jolion received a mid-cycle update in 2023 that brought the 12.3-inch infotainment screen to LT as standard (replacing the original 10.25-inch unit), added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across the range, refined driver-assistance calibration, and updated front-end styling with revised headlamp signatures. The hybrid variants were introduced to the South African market in 2024 as a separate trim ladder rather than a powertrain option on existing trims. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Color Note Hamilton White, Crystal White, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Dignity Black. Some colours are limited to specific trim levels and availability changes annually. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status published Active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Jolion XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4472 mm -
Width 1841 mm -
Height 1628 mm -
Wheelbase 2700 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 201 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 340 l -
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2200 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 11.4 m -
Front Headroom 990 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 890 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jolion and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jolion 51 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Jolion 73 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Jolion 93 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Jolion 60 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Jolion 65 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jolion leads by 26 points

Jolion has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 96% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Jolion

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 26 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Jolion +16 Efficiency Jolion +13 Safety Jolion +66 Practicality Jolion +10

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jolion

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Jolion leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jolion leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Jolion vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.