Jaecoo J7 SHS vs BYD SEALION 5 DM-i

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jaecoo J7 SHS in South Africa

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 525 Nm ⛽ 100.0 km/l
VS
BYD SEALION 5 DM-i in South Africa

BYD SEALION 5 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 122 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jaecoo J7 SHS vs BYD SEALION 5 DM-i: the short answer

J7 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over SEALION 5 DM-i.

SEALION 5 DM-i starts ZAR 180,000 cheaper J7 SHS from ZAR 689,900 · SEALION 5 DM-i from ZAR 509,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification J7 SHS SEALION 5 DM-i
Maximum Power J7 SHS255 kW @ 5500 rpm SEALION 5 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque J7 SHS525 Nm SEALION 5 DM-i122 Nm @ 4000-4500 rpm
Engine Size J7 SHS1500 cc SEALION 5 DM-i1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy J7 SHS100.0 km/l SEALION 5 DM-i19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance J7 SHS174 mm SEALION 5 DM-i150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

J7 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

SEALION 5 DM-i

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

J7 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SEALION 5 DM-i

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec J7 SHS SEALION 5 DM-i
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South Africa J7 SHS range First South African SEALION 5 DM-i generation
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV Medium SUV
Tare Mass Kg Not Available -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec J7 SHS SEALION 5 DM-i
Length 4500 mm 4738 mm
Width 1865 mm 1860 mm
Height 1670 mm 1710 mm
Wheelbase 2672 mm 2712 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 174 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 52 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 463 l
Kerb Weight 1795 kg 1735 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg 2145 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 1300 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6.0 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 975 mm 910 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1100 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 935 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This J7 SHS and SEALION 5 DM-i comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: J7 SHS 91 vs SEALION 5 DM-i 39.

Efficiency index: J7 SHS 96 vs SEALION 5 DM-i 81.

Safety-equipment index: J7 SHS 94 vs SEALION 5 DM-i 92.

Practicality index: J7 SHS 62 vs SEALION 5 DM-i 61.

Ownership-cover index: J7 SHS not separately scored vs SEALION 5 DM-i not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

J7 SHS leads by 18 points

J7 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over SEALION 5 DM-i.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 68% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

J7 SHS

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 62
Performance 91
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 18 points
67
#2

SEALION 5 DM-i

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 81
Safety 92
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance J7 SHS +52 Efficiency J7 SHS +15 Safety J7 SHS +2 Practicality J7 SHS +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

J7 SHS

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

SEALION 5 DM-i

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jaecoo J7 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 67 pts for SEALION 5 DM-i

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, J7 SHS leads. However, SEALION 5 DM-i may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

J7 SHS vs SEALION 5 DM-i questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.