BMW iX vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
VS
Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW iX vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan: the short answer

iX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Staria Panelvan.

Staria Panelvan starts ZAR 1,549,100 cheaper iX from ZAR 2,249,000 · Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification iX Staria Panelvan
Maximum Power iX300 kW Staria Panelvan130 kW
Maximum Torque iX700 Nm Staria Panelvan430 Nm
Engine Size iXNot Applicable Staria Panelvan2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy iXNot Applicable Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance iX190 mm Staria Panelvan186 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec iX Staria Panelvan
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive. Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium SUV Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1990+ kg
Spec iX Staria Panelvan
Length 4965 mm 5253 mm
Width 1970 mm 1997 mm
Height 1695 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 4935 l
Kerb Weight 2525 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 650 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1009 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 991 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 920 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This iX and Staria Panelvan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: iX 100 vs Staria Panelvan 67.

Efficiency index: iX 90 vs Staria Panelvan 51.

Safety-equipment index: iX 92 vs Staria Panelvan 89.

Practicality index: iX 72 vs Staria Panelvan 72.

Ownership-cover index: iX not separately scored vs Staria Panelvan 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 19 points

iX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Staria Panelvan.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 19 points
70
#2

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +33 Efficiency iX +39 Safety iX +3 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 70 pts for Staria Panelvan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, Staria Panelvan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

iX vs Staria Panelvan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.