BMW iX vs Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,150,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW iX vs Toyota Land Cruiser Prado: the short answer

iX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser Prado.

Land Cruiser Prado starts ZAR 1,269,000 cheaper iX from ZAR 2,249,000 · Land Cruiser Prado from ZAR 980,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification iX Land Cruiser Prado
Maximum Power iX300 kW Land Cruiser Prado150 kW
Maximum Torque iX700 Nm Land Cruiser Prado500 Nm
Engine Size iXNot Applicable Land Cruiser Prado2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy iXNot Applicable Land Cruiser Prado12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance iX190 mm Land Cruiser Prado220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Land Cruiser Prado

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Land Cruiser Prado

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec iX Land Cruiser Prado
Model Introduced Year 2021 1996
Generation Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive. Current Prado represents the latest evolution of Toyota’s global Land Cruiser platform with modern safety and comfort upgrades
Facelift History Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification. Major redesigns in 2009, 2017 and latest generation updates improving technology and safety
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2017
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Dark Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic
Tare Mass Kg - 2250 kg
Spec iX Land Cruiser Prado
Length 4965 mm 4840 mm
Width 1970 mm 1885 mm
Height 1695 mm 1890 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm 2790 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 120 l
Kerb Weight 2525 kg 2250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 2990 kg
Payload Capacity 650 kg 740 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1009 mm 995 mm
Rear Headroom 991 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 920 mm 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This iX and Land Cruiser Prado comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: iX 100 vs Land Cruiser Prado 76.

Efficiency index: iX 90 vs Land Cruiser Prado 49.

Safety-equipment index: iX 92 vs Land Cruiser Prado 98.

Practicality index: iX 72 vs Land Cruiser Prado 69.

Ownership-cover index: iX not separately scored vs Land Cruiser Prado 40.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 20 points

iX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser Prado.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 20 points
69
#2

Land Cruiser Prado

95% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 40
Performance 76
Efficiency 49
Safety 98
Practicality 69
Ownership 40
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +24 Efficiency iX +41 Safety Land Cruiser Prado +6 Practicality iX +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

Land Cruiser Prado

Performance 76/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 69/100
Ownership 40/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 69 pts for Land Cruiser Prado

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, Land Cruiser Prado may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

iX vs Land Cruiser Prado questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.