Changan Hunter Diesel vs Renault Kiger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan Hunter Diesel in South Africa

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
VS
Renault Kiger in South Africa

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 52 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan Hunter Diesel vs Renault Kiger: the short answer

Hunter Diesel and Kiger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Kiger starts ZAR 229,901 cheaper Hunter Diesel from ZAR 449,900 · Kiger from ZAR 219,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hunter Diesel Kiger
Maximum Power Hunter Diesel110 kW Kiger52 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque Hunter Diesel350 Nm Kiger96 Nm
Engine Size Hunter Diesel2000 cc Kiger999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l Kiger18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Hunter Diesel226 mm Kiger205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Hunter Diesel

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Kiger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hunter Diesel

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Kiger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hunter Diesel Kiger
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative. Current South Africa Kiger range
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable 2026
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Double-cab pickup SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Double-cab bakkie SUV
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 911 kg
Spec Hunter Diesel Kiger
Length 5330 mm 3990 mm
Width 1930 mm 1605 mm
Height 1875 mm 1605 mm
Wheelbase 3180 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 205 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 405 l
Kerb Weight 2060 kg 911 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3080 kg 1373 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 462 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 13 m 5.02 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 975 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1015 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hunter Diesel and Kiger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hunter Diesel 62 vs Kiger 27.

Efficiency index: Hunter Diesel 45 vs Kiger 71.

Safety-equipment index: Hunter Diesel 88 vs Kiger 91.

Practicality index: Hunter Diesel 75 vs Kiger 65.

Ownership-cover index: Hunter Diesel not separately scored vs Kiger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hunter Diesel leads by 7 points

Hunter Diesel and Kiger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 61% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Hunter Diesel

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 62
Efficiency 45
Safety 88
Practicality 75
Leads by 7 points
62
#2

Kiger

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 71
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hunter Diesel +35 Efficiency Kiger +26 Safety Kiger +3 Practicality Hunter Diesel +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hunter Diesel

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 75/100

Kiger

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Changan Hunter Diesel leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 62 pts for Kiger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hunter Diesel leads. However, Kiger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hunter Diesel vs Kiger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.