Honda HR-V vs Renault Triber

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda HR-V in South Africa

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Renault Triber in South Africa

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 218,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda HR-V vs Renault Triber: the short answer

HR-V and Triber are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Triber starts ZAR 270,901 cheaper HR-V from ZAR 489,900 · Triber from ZAR 218,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification HR-V Triber
Maximum Power HR-V119 kW Triber53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque HR-V145 Nm Triber96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size HR-V1498 cc Triber999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy HR-V16.1 km/l Triber18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance HR-V196 mm Triber182 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

HR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Triber

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

HR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Triber

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec HR-V Triber
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Built on Honda’s global compact SUV platform with improved safety and comfort Current South Africa Triber range
Facelift History New generation introduced with updated design and improved features Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV MPV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1360 kg 926 kg
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Spec HR-V Triber
Length 4340 mm 3985 mm
Width 1790 mm 1935 mm
Height 1590 mm 1643 mm
Wheelbase 2610 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 196 mm 182 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 196 mm 182 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 437 l 625 l
Kerb Weight 1360 kg 926 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 1522 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 596 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 975 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 965 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 1065 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 958 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This HR-V and Triber comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: HR-V 41 vs Triber 27.

Efficiency index: HR-V 62 vs Triber 69.

Safety-equipment index: HR-V 91 vs Triber 91.

Practicality index: HR-V 60 vs Triber 83.

Ownership-cover index: HR-V 43 vs Triber not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Triber leads by 6 points

HR-V and Triber are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 60% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Triber

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 69
Safety 91
Practicality 83
Leads by 6 points
60
#2

HR-V

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 62
Safety 91
Practicality 60
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HR-V +14 Efficiency Triber +7 Safety Level Practicality Triber +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Triber

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 83/100

HR-V

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Triber leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 60 pts for HR-V

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Triber leads. However, HR-V may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

HR-V vs Triber questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.