Toyota Hiace vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

T2 i-DM holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Hiace starts ZAR 99,000 cheaper Hiace from ZAR 680,900 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace T2 i-DM
Maximum Power Hiace75 kW T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Hiace260 Nm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size Hiace2494 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace11.8 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Hiace175 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2019 2026
Generation H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design Current South African launch specification
Facelift History Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2019 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 2138 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Spec Hiace T2 i-DM
Length 5380 mm 4785 mm
Width 1880 mm 2006 mm
Height 2285 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2985 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 2138 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 2438 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 300 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 970 mm
Front Legroom 1032 mm 980 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace 37 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: Hiace 48 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace 44 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: Hiace 71 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace 43 vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 24 points

T2 i-DM holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 24 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T2 i-DM +8 Efficiency T2 i-DM +50 Safety T2 i-DM +48 Practicality Hiace +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 i-DM leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hiace vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.