Toyota Hiace vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

RZ has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace.

Hiace starts ZAR 1,001,700 cheaper Hiace from ZAR 680,900 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace RZ
Maximum Power Hiace75 kW RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque Hiace260 Nm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size Hiace2494 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace11.8 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance Hiace175 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace RZ
Model Introduced Year 2019 2026
Generation H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since 2019 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 2145-2165 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Hiace RZ
Length 5380 mm 4805 mm
Width 1880 mm 1895 mm
Height 2285 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2985 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 2640 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 1013 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 1008 mm
Front Legroom 1032 mm 1069 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace 37 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: Hiace 48 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace 44 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: Hiace 71 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace 43 vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 33 points

RZ has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 33 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 33 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +46 Efficiency RZ +42 Safety RZ +50 Practicality Hiace +9

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hiace vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.