Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile vs Chery Tiggo 7 Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile in South Africa

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 7 Pro

Distinction 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 389,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 108 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile vs Chery Tiggo 7 Pro: the short answer

Tiggo 7 Pro holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Tiggo 7 Pro starts ZAR 159,400 cheaper Hiace Ses'fikile from ZAR 549,300 · Tiggo 7 Pro from ZAR 389,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace Ses'fikile Tiggo 7 Pro
Maximum Power Hiace Ses'fikile75 kW Tiggo 7 Pro108 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Hiace Ses'fikile260 Nm Tiggo 7 Pro210 Nm
Engine Size Hiace Ses'fikile2494 cc Tiggo 7 Pro1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace Ses'fikile11 km/l Tiggo 7 Pro14.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Hiace Ses'fikile175 mm Tiggo 7 Pro210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hiace Ses'fikile

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 7 Pro

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace Ses'fikile

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 7 Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace Ses'fikile Tiggo 7 Pro
Model Introduced Year 2019 2022
Generation H300 platform – purpose-built SA taxi configuration Current South Africa Tiggo 7 Pro range
Facelift History Current generation launched 2019 with improved safety features Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2019 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1465 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Hiace Ses'fikile Tiggo 7 Pro
Length 5380 mm 4500 mm
Width 1880 mm 1842 mm
Height 2285 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2985 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 483 l 475 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1465 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 1888 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 423 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 16 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 1015 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace Ses'fikile and Tiggo 7 Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace Ses'fikile 37 vs Tiggo 7 Pro 46.

Efficiency index: Hiace Ses'fikile 45 vs Tiggo 7 Pro 59.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace Ses'fikile 44 vs Tiggo 7 Pro 91.

Practicality index: Hiace Ses'fikile 80 vs Tiggo 7 Pro 65.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace Ses'fikile 43 vs Tiggo 7 Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 7 Pro leads by 15 points

Tiggo 7 Pro holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 63% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 7 Pro

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 59
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Leads by 15 points
50
#2

Hiace Ses'fikile

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 45
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 7 Pro +9 Efficiency Tiggo 7 Pro +14 Safety Tiggo 7 Pro +47 Practicality Hiace Ses'fikile +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 7 Pro

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

Hiace Ses'fikile

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 7 Pro leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 50 pts for Hiace Ses'fikile

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 7 Pro leads. However, Hiace Ses'fikile may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hiace Ses'fikile vs Tiggo 7 Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.