Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile vs Nissan Navara Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile in South Africa

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11 km/l
VS
Nissan Navara Single Cab in South Africa

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 592,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 403 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile vs Nissan Navara Single Cab: the short answer

Navara Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Navara Single Cab starts ZAR 115,800 cheaper Hiace Ses'fikile from ZAR 549,300 · Navara Single Cab from ZAR 433,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace Ses'fikile Navara Single Cab
Maximum Power Hiace Ses'fikile75 kW Navara Single Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Hiace Ses'fikile260 Nm Navara Single Cab403 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Hiace Ses'fikile2494 cc Navara Single Cab2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace Ses'fikile11 km/l Navara Single Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Hiace Ses'fikile175 mm Navara Single Cab208 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hiace Ses'fikile

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Navara Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace Ses'fikile

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Navara Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace Ses'fikile Navara Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2019 1997
Generation H300 platform – purpose-built SA taxi configuration Current Navara generation focuses on improved comfort and stronger safety credentials
Facelift History Current generation launched 2019 with improved safety features Updated in recent years with improved styling, safety upgrades, and suspension refinement
Facelift Launched Since 2019 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Single Cab
Color Note White White, Silver, Black, Grey, Red, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Van Single-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1803 kg
Vehicle Type Van Single Cab
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT
Spec Hiace Ses'fikile Navara Single Cab
Length 5380 mm 5235 mm
Width 1880 mm 1790 mm
Height 2285 mm 1760 mm
Wheelbase 2985 mm 3150 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 208 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 483 l -
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1803 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 3010 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 1119 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 16 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 998 mm -
Rear Headroom 954 mm -
Front Legroom 1045 mm -
Rear Legroom 890 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace Ses'fikile and Navara Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace Ses'fikile 37 vs Navara Single Cab 67.

Efficiency index: Hiace Ses'fikile 45 vs Navara Single Cab 56.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace Ses'fikile 44 vs Navara Single Cab 90.

Practicality index: Hiace Ses'fikile 80 vs Navara Single Cab 72.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace Ses'fikile 43 vs Navara Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Navara Single Cab leads by 22 points

Navara Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 56% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Navara Single Cab

56% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 67
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Leads by 22 points
50
#2

Hiace Ses'fikile

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 45
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Navara Single Cab +30 Efficiency Navara Single Cab +11 Safety Navara Single Cab +46 Practicality Hiace Ses'fikile +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Navara Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

Hiace Ses'fikile

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Navara Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 50 pts for Hiace Ses'fikile

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Navara Single Cab leads. However, Hiace Ses'fikile may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hiace Ses'fikile vs Navara Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.