Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile in South Africa

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

Mustang has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Hiace Ses'fikile starts ZAR 440,600 cheaper Hiace Ses'fikile from ZAR 549,300 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace Ses'fikile Mustang
Maximum Power Hiace Ses'fikile75 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque Hiace Ses'fikile260 Nm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size Hiace Ses'fikile2494 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace Ses'fikile11 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Hiace Ses'fikile175 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hiace Ses'fikile

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace Ses'fikile

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace Ses'fikile Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2019 2016
Generation H300 platform – purpose-built SA taxi configuration Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History Current generation launched 2019 with improved safety features Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since 2019 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Coupé
Color Note White White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Sports car
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1660 kg
Vehicle Type Van Coupé
Spec Hiace Ses'fikile Mustang
Length 5380 mm 4811 mm
Width 1880 mm 1915 mm
Height 2285 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 2985 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 483 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 16 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace Ses'fikile and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace Ses'fikile 37 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: Hiace Ses'fikile 45 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace Ses'fikile 44 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: Hiace Ses'fikile 80 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace Ses'fikile 43 vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 27 points

Mustang has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 27 points
50
#2

Hiace Ses'fikile

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 45
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +59 Efficiency Mustang +3 Safety Mustang +54 Practicality Hiace Ses'fikile +24

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

Hiace Ses'fikile

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 50 pts for Hiace Ses'fikile

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, Hiace Ses'fikile may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hiace Ses'fikile vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.