Tata Harrier vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Tata Harrier in South Africa

Tata Harrier

Fearless+ DT AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 15.15 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Tata Harrier vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Harrier has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 252,901 cheaper Harrier from ZAR 549,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Harrier XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Harrier125 kW @ 3750 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Harrier350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size Harrier1956 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Harrier15.15 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Harrier205 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Harrier

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Harrier

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Harrier XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2025 Not Available
Generation Current-generation South African-market Tata Harrier five-seat SUV Current local listing
Facelift History Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Active Active
Segment Mid-size SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger Car Van
Tare Mass Kg - 1362 kg
Spec Harrier XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4605 mm -
Width 1922 mm -
Height 1718 mm -
Wheelbase 2741 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 445 l -
Kerb Weight 1823 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2298 kg -
Payload Capacity 475 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m -
Front Headroom 1020 mm -
Rear Headroom 950 mm -
Front Legroom 840 mm -
Rear Legroom 980 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Harrier and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Harrier 60 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Harrier 59 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Harrier 99 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Harrier 67 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Harrier not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Harrier leads by 30 points

Harrier has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 30 points
Data 75% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Harrier

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 60
Efficiency 59
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 30 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Harrier +25 Efficiency XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +1 Safety Harrier +72 Practicality Harrier +17

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Harrier

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Tata Harrier leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Harrier leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Harrier vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.