Tata Harrier vs Chery Tiggo 7 Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Tata Harrier in South Africa

Tata Harrier

Fearless+ DT AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 15.15 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 7 Pro

Distinction 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 389,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 108 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Tata Harrier vs Chery Tiggo 7 Pro: the short answer

Harrier and Tiggo 7 Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tiggo 7 Pro starts ZAR 160,000 cheaper Harrier from ZAR 549,900 · Tiggo 7 Pro from ZAR 389,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Harrier Tiggo 7 Pro
Maximum Power Harrier125 kW @ 3750 rpm Tiggo 7 Pro108 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Harrier350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm Tiggo 7 Pro210 Nm
Engine Size Harrier1956 cc Tiggo 7 Pro1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Harrier15.15 km/l Tiggo 7 Pro14.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Harrier205 mm Tiggo 7 Pro210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Harrier

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Tiggo 7 Pro

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Harrier

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 7 Pro

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Harrier Tiggo 7 Pro
Model Introduced Year 2025 2022
Generation Current-generation South African-market Tata Harrier five-seat SUV Current South Africa Tiggo 7 Pro range
Facelift History Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Mid-size SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1465 kg
Spec Harrier Tiggo 7 Pro
Length 4605 mm 4500 mm
Width 1922 mm 1842 mm
Height 1718 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 445 l 475 l
Kerb Weight 1823 kg 1465 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2298 kg 1888 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 423 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1015 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 840 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 980 mm 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Harrier and Tiggo 7 Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Harrier 60 vs Tiggo 7 Pro 46.

Efficiency index: Harrier 59 vs Tiggo 7 Pro 59.

Safety-equipment index: Harrier 99 vs Tiggo 7 Pro 91.

Practicality index: Harrier 67 vs Tiggo 7 Pro 65.

Ownership-cover index: Harrier not separately scored vs Tiggo 7 Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Harrier leads by 7 points

Harrier and Tiggo 7 Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 75% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Harrier

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 60
Efficiency 59
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 7 points
65
#2

Tiggo 7 Pro

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 59
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Harrier +14 Efficiency Level Safety Harrier +8 Practicality Harrier +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Harrier

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Tiggo 7 Pro

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Tata Harrier leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 65 pts for Tiggo 7 Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Harrier leads. However, Tiggo 7 Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Harrier vs Tiggo 7 Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.