Hyundai H-100 Tipper vs Jaecoo J7 SHS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai H-100 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 455,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Jaecoo J7 SHS in South Africa

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 525 Nm ⛽ 100.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai H-100 Tipper vs Jaecoo J7 SHS: the short answer

J7 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over H-100 Tipper.

H-100 Tipper starts ZAR 258,400 cheaper H-100 Tipper from ZAR 431,500 · J7 SHS from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H-100 Tipper J7 SHS
Maximum Power H-100 Tipper58 kW J7 SHS255 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque H-100 Tipper167 Nm J7 SHS525 Nm
Engine Size H-100 Tipper2607 cc J7 SHS1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H-100 Tipper10.2 km/l J7 SHS100.0 km/l
Ground Clearance H-100 Tipper185 mm J7 SHS174 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

H-100 Tipper

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

J7 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

H-100 Tipper

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

J7 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H-100 Tipper J7 SHS
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African H-100 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa J7 SHS range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single-cab tipper SUV
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg Not Available
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec H-100 Tipper J7 SHS
Length 4850 mm 4500 mm
Width 1740 mm 1865 mm
Height 2120 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2672 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 174 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 65 l 60 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1795 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3015 kg 2210 kg
Payload Capacity 1275 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 975 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 910 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 500 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This H-100 Tipper and J7 SHS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H-100 Tipper 34 vs J7 SHS 91.

Efficiency index: H-100 Tipper 46 vs J7 SHS 96.

Safety-equipment index: H-100 Tipper 94 vs J7 SHS 94.

Practicality index: H-100 Tipper 58 vs J7 SHS 62.

Ownership-cover index: H-100 Tipper 65 vs J7 SHS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

J7 SHS leads by 26 points

J7 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over H-100 Tipper.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 68% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

J7 SHS

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 62
Performance 91
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 26 points
59
#2

H-100 Tipper

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance J7 SHS +57 Efficiency J7 SHS +50 Safety Level Practicality J7 SHS +4

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

J7 SHS

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

H-100 Tipper

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jaecoo J7 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, J7 SHS leads. However, H-100 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H-100 Tipper vs J7 SHS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.