Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 391,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

X-Trail has a modest catalogue-index lead, while H-100 Chassis Cab remains close.

H-100 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 320,000 cheaper H-100 Chassis Cab from ZAR 367,900 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H-100 Chassis Cab X-Trail
Maximum Power H-100 Chassis Cab58 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque H-100 Chassis Cab167 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size H-100 Chassis Cab2607 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H-100 Chassis Cab10.2 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance H-100 Chassis Cab185 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

H-100 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

H-100 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H-100 Chassis Cab X-Trail
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2001
Generation Current South African H-100 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Pickup Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1434 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Spec H-100 Chassis Cab X-Trail
Length 4795 mm 4680 mm
Width 1740 mm 1840 mm
Height 1970 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2430 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 65 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 485 l
Kerb Weight 1434 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3015 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 1581 kg -
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 11.1 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1095 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H-100 Chassis Cab and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H-100 Chassis Cab 34 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: H-100 Chassis Cab 46 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: H-100 Chassis Cab 94 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: H-100 Chassis Cab 58 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: H-100 Chassis Cab 65 vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 11 points

X-Trail has a modest catalogue-index lead, while H-100 Chassis Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 11 points
59
#2

H-100 Chassis Cab

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X-Trail +22 Efficiency X-Trail +4 Safety Level Practicality X-Trail +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

H-100 Chassis Cab

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, H-100 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H-100 Chassis Cab vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.