Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab vs Volkswagen Touareg

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 391,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab vs Volkswagen Touareg: the short answer

Touareg holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over H-100 Chassis Cab.

H-100 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 1,126,400 cheaper H-100 Chassis Cab from ZAR 367,900 · Touareg from ZAR 1,494,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H-100 Chassis Cab Touareg
Maximum Power H-100 Chassis Cab58 kW Touareg190 kW
Maximum Torque H-100 Chassis Cab167 Nm Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm
Engine Size H-100 Chassis Cab2607 cc Touareg3000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H-100 Chassis Cab10.2 km/l Touareg12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance H-100 Chassis Cab185 mm Touareg212 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

H-100 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Touareg

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

H-100 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H-100 Chassis Cab Touareg
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2018
Generation Current South African H-100 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Third generation Touareg on MLB platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Latest generation with improved technology and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1434 kg 2070 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec H-100 Chassis Cab Touareg
Length 4795 mm 4878 mm
Width 1740 mm 1984 mm
Height 1970 mm 1717 mm
Wheelbase 2430 mm 2899 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 212 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 65 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 810 l
Kerb Weight 1434 kg 2070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3015 kg 2850 kg
Payload Capacity 1581 kg -
Towing Capacity 1200 kg -
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This H-100 Chassis Cab and Touareg comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H-100 Chassis Cab 34 vs Touareg 90.

Efficiency index: H-100 Chassis Cab 46 vs Touareg 50.

Safety-equipment index: H-100 Chassis Cab 94 vs Touareg 81.

Practicality index: H-100 Chassis Cab 58 vs Touareg 83.

Ownership-cover index: H-100 Chassis Cab 65 vs Touareg not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Touareg leads by 19 points

Touareg holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over H-100 Chassis Cab.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 59% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Leads by 19 points
59
#2

H-100 Chassis Cab

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Touareg +56 Efficiency Touareg +4 Safety H-100 Chassis Cab +13 Practicality Touareg +25

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

H-100 Chassis Cab

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Touareg leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Touareg leads. However, H-100 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H-100 Chassis Cab vs Touareg questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.