Lexus GX vs MG ZS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
VS
MG ZS in South Africa

MG ZS

1.5L 4AT Luxury Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 84 kW 🔧 150 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus GX vs MG ZS: the short answer

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over ZS.

ZS starts ZAR 1,566,700 cheaper GX from ZAR 1,856,600 · ZS from ZAR 289,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GX ZS
Maximum Power GX260 kW ZS84 kW
Maximum Torque GX650 Nm ZS150 Nm
Engine Size GX3500 cc ZS1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GX8.1 km/l ZS14.08 km/l
Ground Clearance GX220 mm ZS175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

ZS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ZS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GX ZS
Model Introduced Year 2025 2025
Generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV Current local value-positioned ZS compact SUV, sold alongside rather than replaced by the larger turbocharged ZS Pro.
Facelift History All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Current South African ZS specification introduced with MG's market return in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2475-2515 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec GX ZS
Length 5015 mm 4314 mm
Width 2000 mm 1809 mm
Height 1870 mm 1624 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2585 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 175 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 48 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1063 l 359 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3110 kg 1695 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight - 1258 kg
Payload Capacity - 437 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1043 mm
Rear Headroom - 995 mm
Front Legroom - 1070 mm
Rear Legroom - 850 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GX and ZS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GX 96 vs ZS 37.

Efficiency index: GX 34 vs ZS 55.

Safety-equipment index: GX 93 vs ZS 87.

Practicality index: GX 88 vs ZS 52.

Ownership-cover index: GX not separately scored vs ZS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 24 points

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over ZS.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 24 points
57
#2

ZS

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 55
Safety 87
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +59 Efficiency ZS +21 Safety GX +6 Practicality GX +36

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

ZS

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 57 pts for ZS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, ZS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GX vs ZS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.