Lexus GX vs Nissan Qashqai

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
VS
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus GX vs Nissan Qashqai: the short answer

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Qashqai.

Recorded price context GX: current from ZAR 1,856,600 · Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GX Qashqai
Maximum Power GX260 kW Qashqai110 kW
Maximum Torque GX650 Nm Qashqai270 Nm
Engine Size GX3500 cc Qashqai1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GX8.1 km/l Qashqai17 km/l
Ground Clearance GX220 mm Qashqai180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec GX Qashqai
Model Introduced Year 2025 2007
Generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV Not confirmed
Facelift History All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech
Facelift Launched Since All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Not confirmed
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Not confirmed
Body Style SUV Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status published Not confirmed
Segment Luxury SUV Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg 2475-2515 kg 1450 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Not confirmed
Spec GX Qashqai
Length 5015 mm 4425 mm
Width 2000 mm 1835 mm
Height 1870 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2665 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1063 l 504 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3110 kg 1980 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m Not confirmed
Kerb Weight - 1450 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This GX and Qashqai comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GX 96 vs Qashqai 53.

Efficiency index: GX 34 vs Qashqai 65.

Safety-equipment index: GX 93 vs Qashqai 87.

Practicality index: GX 88 vs Qashqai 68.

Ownership-cover index: GX not separately scored vs Qashqai 42.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 17 points

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Qashqai.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 17 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +43 Efficiency Qashqai +31 Safety GX +6 Practicality GX +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GX vs Qashqai questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.