Lexus GX vs Mitsubishi Outlander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander

2.5L Exceed CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 819,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus GX vs Mitsubishi Outlander: the short answer

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Outlander.

Outlander starts ZAR 1,096,605 cheaper GX from ZAR 1,856,600 · Outlander from ZAR 759,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GX Outlander
Maximum Power GX260 kW Outlander135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque GX650 Nm Outlander245 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size GX3500 cc Outlander2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GX8.1 km/l Outlander12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance GX220 mm Outlander210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Outlander

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Outlander

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GX Outlander
Model Introduced Year 2025 2022
Generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV Fourth-generation Outlander
Facelift History All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Current 2026 South African specification including Edition 25.
Facelift Launched Since All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Medium seven-seat SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2475-2515 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec GX Outlander
Length 5015 mm 4710 mm
Width 2000 mm 1862 mm
Height 1870 mm 1745 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2706 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1063 l 205 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3110 kg 2355 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 5.5 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 180 mm
Kerb Weight - 1690 kg
Payload Capacity - 665 kg
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Front Headroom - 986 mm
Rear Headroom - 950 mm
Front Legroom - 1058 mm
Rear Legroom - 1014 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GX and Outlander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GX 96 vs Outlander 56.

Efficiency index: GX 34 vs Outlander 49.

Safety-equipment index: GX 93 vs Outlander 76.

Practicality index: GX 88 vs Outlander 64.

Ownership-cover index: GX not separately scored vs Outlander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 19 points

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Outlander.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 19 points
62
#2

Outlander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 56
Efficiency 49
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +40 Efficiency Outlander +15 Safety GX +17 Practicality GX +24

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

Outlander

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 62 pts for Outlander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, Outlander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GX vs Outlander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.