Lexus GX vs Changan Hunter Diesel

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
VS
Changan Hunter Diesel in South Africa

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus GX vs Changan Hunter Diesel: the short answer

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hunter Diesel remains close.

Hunter Diesel starts ZAR 1,406,700 cheaper GX from ZAR 1,856,600 · Hunter Diesel from ZAR 449,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GX Hunter Diesel
Maximum Power GX260 kW Hunter Diesel110 kW
Maximum Torque GX650 Nm Hunter Diesel350 Nm
Engine Size GX3500 cc Hunter Diesel2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GX8.1 km/l Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l
Ground Clearance GX220 mm Hunter Diesel226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Hunter Diesel

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Hunter Diesel

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GX Hunter Diesel
Model Introduced Year 2025 2025
Generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative.
Facelift History All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range.
Facelift Launched Since All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2475-2515 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec GX Hunter Diesel
Length 5015 mm 5330 mm
Width 2000 mm 1930 mm
Height 1870 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 3180 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 226 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1063 l Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3110 kg 3080 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 13 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight - 2060 kg
Payload Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This GX and Hunter Diesel comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GX 96 vs Hunter Diesel 62.

Efficiency index: GX 34 vs Hunter Diesel 45.

Safety-equipment index: GX 93 vs Hunter Diesel 88.

Practicality index: GX 88 vs Hunter Diesel 75.

Ownership-cover index: GX not separately scored vs Hunter Diesel not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 12 points

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hunter Diesel remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 12 points
69
#2

Hunter Diesel

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 62
Efficiency 45
Safety 88
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +34 Efficiency Hunter Diesel +11 Safety GX +5 Practicality GX +13

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

Hunter Diesel

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 69 pts for Hunter Diesel

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, Hunter Diesel may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GX vs Hunter Diesel questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.