Lexus GX vs Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
VS
Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 391,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus GX vs Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab: the short answer

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over H-100 Chassis Cab.

H-100 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 1,488,700 cheaper GX from ZAR 1,856,600 · H-100 Chassis Cab from ZAR 367,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GX H-100 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power GX260 kW H-100 Chassis Cab58 kW
Maximum Torque GX650 Nm H-100 Chassis Cab167 Nm
Engine Size GX3500 cc H-100 Chassis Cab2607 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GX8.1 km/l H-100 Chassis Cab10.2 km/l
Ground Clearance GX220 mm H-100 Chassis Cab185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

H-100 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H-100 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GX H-100 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year 2025 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV Current South African H-100 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Chassis cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2475-2515 kg 1434 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec GX H-100 Chassis Cab
Length 5015 mm 4795 mm
Width 2000 mm 1740 mm
Height 1870 mm 1970 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2430 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1063 l Not Applicable
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3110 kg 3015 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight - 1434 kg
Payload Capacity - 1581 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This GX and H-100 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GX 96 vs H-100 Chassis Cab 34.

Efficiency index: GX 34 vs H-100 Chassis Cab 46.

Safety-equipment index: GX 93 vs H-100 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: GX 88 vs H-100 Chassis Cab 58.

Ownership-cover index: GX not separately scored vs H-100 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 22 points

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over H-100 Chassis Cab.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 22 points
59
#2

H-100 Chassis Cab

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +62 Efficiency H-100 Chassis Cab +12 Safety H-100 Chassis Cab +1 Practicality GX +30

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

H-100 Chassis Cab

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, H-100 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GX vs H-100 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.