Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo

1.2 Executive Cargo 4AT Petrol Current
ZAR 299,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 989,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 455 kW 🔧 920 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 9 PHEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Grand i10 Cargo.

Grand i10 Cargo starts ZAR 579,400 cheaper Grand i10 Cargo from ZAR 260,500 · Tiggo 9 PHEV from ZAR 839,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Grand i10 Cargo Tiggo 9 PHEV
Maximum Power Grand i10 Cargo61 kW Tiggo 9 PHEV455 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Grand i10 Cargo114 Nm Tiggo 9 PHEV920 Nm
Engine Size Grand i10 Cargo1197 cc Tiggo 9 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Grand i10 Cargo16.9 km/l Tiggo 9 PHEV16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Grand i10 Cargo165 mm Tiggo 9 PHEV183 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Grand i10 Cargo

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Grand i10 Cargo

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tiggo 9 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Grand i10 Cargo Tiggo 9 PHEV
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Grand i10 Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Tiggo 9 PHEV range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 900-950 kg 2265 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Grand i10 Cargo Tiggo 9 PHEV
Length 3815 mm 4810 mm
Width 1680 mm 1925 mm
Height 1520 mm 1741 mm
Wheelbase 2450 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 183 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1210 l 448 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 2265 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2886 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 621 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1025 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 990 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1060 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 960 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Grand i10 Cargo and Tiggo 9 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Grand i10 Cargo 30 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: Grand i10 Cargo 66 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 72.

Safety-equipment index: Grand i10 Cargo 40 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: Grand i10 Cargo 64 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: Grand i10 Cargo 65 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 9 PHEV leads by 34 points

Tiggo 9 PHEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Grand i10 Cargo.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 34 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Practicality 70
Performance 98
Efficiency 72
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 34 points
51
#2

Grand i10 Cargo

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 66
Safety 40
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 9 PHEV +68 Efficiency Tiggo 9 PHEV +6 Safety Tiggo 9 PHEV +54 Practicality Tiggo 9 PHEV +6

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

Grand i10 Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 51 pts for Grand i10 Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 9 PHEV leads. However, Grand i10 Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Grand i10 Cargo vs Tiggo 9 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.