Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo vs Ford Ranger XL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo

1.2 Executive Cargo 4AT Petrol Current
ZAR 299,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo vs Ford Ranger XL: the short answer

Ranger XL has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Grand i10 Cargo.

Grand i10 Cargo starts ZAR 339,000 cheaper Grand i10 Cargo from ZAR 260,500 · Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Grand i10 Cargo Ranger XL
Maximum Power Grand i10 Cargo61 kW Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Grand i10 Cargo114 Nm Ranger XL405 Nm
Engine Size Grand i10 Cargo1197 cc Ranger XL1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Grand i10 Cargo16.9 km/l Ranger XL13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Grand i10 Cargo165 mm Ranger XL237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo

1.2 Executive Cargo 4AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Grand i10 Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Grand i10 Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Grand i10 Cargo Ranger XL
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African Grand i10 Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel van Pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 900-950 kg 2113 kg
Vehicle Type Van Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4
Spec Grand i10 Cargo Ranger XL
Length 3815 mm 5350 mm
Width 1680 mm 1918 mm
Height 1520 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2450 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1210 l 480 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 2113 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3230 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1117 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 12.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1024 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 989 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1057 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Grand i10 Cargo and Ranger XL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Grand i10 Cargo 30 vs Ranger XL 70.

Efficiency index: Grand i10 Cargo 66 vs Ranger XL 57.

Safety-equipment index: Grand i10 Cargo 40 vs Ranger XL 91.

Practicality index: Grand i10 Cargo 64 vs Ranger XL 86.

Ownership-cover index: Grand i10 Cargo 65 vs Ranger XL 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 26 points

Ranger XL has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Grand i10 Cargo.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 26 points
51
#2

Grand i10 Cargo

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 66
Safety 40
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XL +40 Efficiency Grand i10 Cargo +9 Safety Ranger XL +51 Practicality Ranger XL +22 Ownership Ranger XL +11

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

Grand i10 Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 51 pts for Grand i10 Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, Grand i10 Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Grand i10 Cargo vs Ranger XL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.