Toyota GR Supra vs Hyundai IONIQ 6

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota GR Supra in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual Petrol Manual
ZAR 1,561,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.0 km/l
VS
Hyundai IONIQ 6 in South Africa

Hyundai IONIQ 6

77kWh AWD Executive Electric Automatic
ZAR 1,048,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 239 kW 🔧 605 Nm ⛽ 519 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Tie
Fuel Economy IONIQ 6
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality IONIQ 6
🔑 Ownership IONIQ 6
IONIQ 6 starts ZAR 1524800 cheaper GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800 · IONIQ 6 from ZAR 799,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec GR Supra IONIQ 6
Engine Power 285 239
Torque 500 605
Engine Size 2998 Not Applicable (Electric Motor)
Claimed Mileage 12.0 519
Ground Clearance 117 140
Boot Space 290 401
Airbags 9 7
Kerb Weight 1545 2155
Seating Capacity Available 5
Warranty 3 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

IONIQ 6

90
/ 100
+24
pts
#2

GR Supra

66
/ 100

Moderate difference between the models.

The Bottom Line

IONIQ 6 holds a noticeable edge over GR Supra, especially in key ownership areas.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Equal
Efficiency IONIQ 6 +14 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality IONIQ 6 +2 pts
Ownership IONIQ 6 +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 6

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 20/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 20/20

GR Supra

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 6/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 8/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Supra

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: General Use
🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 6

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

GR Supra

  • Buyers looking for a balanced all-round vehicle

IONIQ 6

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Supra IONIQ 6
Ground Clearance 117 140
Wheelbase 2470 2950
Length 4380 4855
Width 1865 1880
Height 1294 1495
Kerb Weight 1545 2155
Gross Vehicle Weight 1870 2400 kg
Seating Capacity 2 5
Boot Space 290 401
Towing Capacity Not Available 1500 kg (Braked)
Front Track Width 1617 1626 mm
Rear Track Width 1607 1651 mm
Turning Radius 6.3 5.7 m
Number of Doors 5 Available
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 Available
Load Bed Length Available Not Applicable
Load Bed Width Available Not Applicable
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available 4
Seats Available 5
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec GR Supra IONIQ 6
Engine 3.0L Turbo Petrol Inline-6 Dual Motor AWD Electric
Engine Type Inline 6 Cylinder Turbocharged Electric
Displacement 2998 Not Applicable (Electric Motor)
Cylinders 6 Not Applicable (Electric Motor)
Valves per Cylinder 4 Not Applicable (Electric)
Power 285 239
Power @ RPM 5000 rpm Instant Torque (0–7500 rpm)
Torque 500 605
Torque @ RPM 1800 rpm 0–3500 rpm
Fuel System Direct Injection Turbocharged Electric Drive
Turbocharger Single Turbo No
Top Speed 250 185
0-100 km/h 4.3 5.1
Compression Ratio 12.0:1 Not Applicable (Electric)
Engine Position Front Longitudinal Front
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Available
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Available
Engine Code Standard Available
Cylinder Bore 82.0 Available
Piston Stroke 92.0 Available
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Electric
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Yes
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Inline
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Hyundai IONIQ 6 wins with 90 pts vs 66 pts for GR Supra

In structured scoring, IONIQ 6 emerges as the stronger overall package. However, GR Supra may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the IONIQ 6 edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: GR Supra 6 vs IONIQ 6 20. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: GR Supra 20, IONIQ 6 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: GR Supra 12, IONIQ 6 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: GR Supra 8, IONIQ 6 10. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: GR Supra 20, IONIQ 6 20. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The IONIQ 6 edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The IONIQ 6 scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between GR Supra and IONIQ 6 in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: GR Supra scores 20 vs 20.

Efficiency: GR Supra scores 6 vs 20.

Safety: GR Supra scores 20 vs 20.

Practicality: GR Supra scores 8 vs 10.

Ownership: GR Supra scores 12 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives IONIQ 6 the advantage in this comparison.