Toyota GR Corolla vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Corolla vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan: the short answer

GR Corolla has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo Sedan remains close.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 433,900 cheaper GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500 · Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Corolla Polo Sedan
Maximum Power GR Corolla224 kW Polo Sedan70 kW
Maximum Torque GR Corolla390 Nm Polo Sedan175 Nm
Engine Size GR Corolla1618 cc Polo Sedan999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Corolla11.2 km/l Polo Sedan18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Corolla155 mm Polo Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Corolla Polo Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2023 2018
Generation First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018
Facelift History First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023 Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Sedan
Color Note Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Hatchback Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1370 kg 1125 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Sedan
Spec GR Corolla Polo Sedan
Length 4360 mm 4440 mm
Width 1850 mm 1699 mm
Height 1455 mm 1467 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1370 kg 1125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1770 kg 1555 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 991 mm -
Rear Headroom 954 mm -
Front Legroom 1034 mm -
Rear Legroom 882 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Corolla and Polo Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Corolla 90 vs Polo Sedan 36.

Efficiency index: GR Corolla 43 vs Polo Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: GR Corolla 98 vs Polo Sedan 88.

Practicality index: GR Corolla 50 vs Polo Sedan 63.

Ownership-cover index: GR Corolla 43 vs Polo Sedan 26.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Corolla leads by 10 points

GR Corolla has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo Sedan remains close.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 90% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Leads by 10 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Corolla +54 Efficiency Polo Sedan +29 Safety GR Corolla +10 Practicality Polo Sedan +13 Ownership GR Corolla +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Corolla leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Corolla leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Corolla vs Polo Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.