Toyota GR Corolla vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 904,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 133 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Corolla vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport: the short answer

GR Corolla and Pajero Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Pajero Sport starts ZAR 26,510 cheaper GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500 · Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Corolla Pajero Sport
Maximum Power GR Corolla224 kW Pajero Sport133 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Corolla390 Nm Pajero Sport430 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size GR Corolla1618 cc Pajero Sport2442 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Corolla11.2 km/l Pajero Sport12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Corolla155 mm Pajero Sport218 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Pajero Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Pajero Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Corolla Pajero Sport
Model Introduced Year 2023 2017
Generation First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades Third-generation Pajero Sport, 2025 facelift
Facelift History First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023 South African facelift launched in May 2025.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1370 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Passenger vehicle
Spec GR Corolla Pajero Sport
Length 4360 mm 4825 mm
Width 1850 mm 1815 mm
Height 1455 mm 1805 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 218 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 68 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 193 l
Kerb Weight 1370 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1770 kg 2775 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 695 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2850 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 1022 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1034 mm 1067 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Corolla and Pajero Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Corolla 90 vs Pajero Sport 65.

Efficiency index: GR Corolla 43 vs Pajero Sport 49.

Safety-equipment index: GR Corolla 98 vs Pajero Sport 72.

Practicality index: GR Corolla 50 vs Pajero Sport 71.

Ownership-cover index: GR Corolla 43 vs Pajero Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Corolla leads by 3 points

GR Corolla and Pajero Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 90% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Leads by 3 points
65
#2

Pajero Sport

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 65
Efficiency 49
Safety 72
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Corolla +25 Efficiency Pajero Sport +6 Safety GR Corolla +26 Practicality Pajero Sport +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

Pajero Sport

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Corolla leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 65 pts for Pajero Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Corolla leads. However, Pajero Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Corolla vs Pajero Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.