Toyota GR Corolla vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 5,092,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Corolla vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL: the short answer

GR Corolla and Mercedes-Maybach SL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

GR Corolla starts ZAR 4,275,500 cheaper GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500 · Mercedes-Maybach SL from ZAR 5,092,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Corolla Mercedes-Maybach SL
Maximum Power GR Corolla224 kW Mercedes-Maybach SL430 kW
Maximum Torque GR Corolla390 Nm Mercedes-Maybach SL800 Nm
Engine Size GR Corolla1618 cc Mercedes-Maybach SL3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Corolla11.2 km/l Mercedes-Maybach SL7.7 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Corolla155 mm Mercedes-Maybach SL115 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mercedes-Maybach SL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Corolla Mercedes-Maybach SL
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades Current South African Mercedes-Maybach SL generation represented by derivative SL 680 Maybach
Facelift History First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023 Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Convertible
Color Note Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Hatchback Luxury convertible
Tare Mass Kg 1370 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Convertible
Spec GR Corolla Mercedes-Maybach SL
Length 4360 mm 4705 mm
Width 1850 mm 1915 mm
Height 1455 mm 1359 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 115 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 213 l
Kerb Weight 1370 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1770 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1034 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Corolla and Mercedes-Maybach SL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Corolla 90 vs Mercedes-Maybach SL 100.

Efficiency index: GR Corolla 43 vs Mercedes-Maybach SL 38.

Safety-equipment index: GR Corolla 98 vs Mercedes-Maybach SL 95.

Practicality index: GR Corolla 50 vs Mercedes-Maybach SL 46.

Ownership-cover index: GR Corolla 43 vs Mercedes-Maybach SL not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mercedes-Maybach SL leads by 4 points

GR Corolla and Mercedes-Maybach SL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Mercedes-Maybach SL

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 46
Leads by 4 points
68
#2

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mercedes-Maybach SL +10 Efficiency GR Corolla +5 Safety GR Corolla +3 Practicality GR Corolla +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 46/100

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 68 pts for GR Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mercedes-Maybach SL leads. However, GR Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Corolla vs Mercedes-Maybach SL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.