Toyota GR Corolla vs Jaecoo J7 SHS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
Jaecoo J7 SHS in South Africa

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 525 Nm ⛽ 100.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Corolla vs Jaecoo J7 SHS: the short answer

J7 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over GR Corolla.

J7 SHS starts ZAR 126,600 cheaper GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500 · J7 SHS from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Corolla J7 SHS
Maximum Power GR Corolla224 kW J7 SHS255 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Corolla390 Nm J7 SHS525 Nm
Engine Size GR Corolla1618 cc J7 SHS1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Corolla11.2 km/l J7 SHS100.0 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Corolla155 mm J7 SHS174 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

J7 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

J7 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Corolla J7 SHS
Model Introduced Year 2023 2025
Generation First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades Current South Africa J7 SHS range
Facelift History First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023 Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1370 kg Not Available
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec GR Corolla J7 SHS
Length 4360 mm 4500 mm
Width 1850 mm 1865 mm
Height 1455 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2672 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 174 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1370 kg 1795 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1770 kg 2210 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1034 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 910 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Corolla and J7 SHS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Corolla 90 vs J7 SHS 91.

Efficiency index: GR Corolla 43 vs J7 SHS 96.

Safety-equipment index: GR Corolla 98 vs J7 SHS 94.

Practicality index: GR Corolla 50 vs J7 SHS 62.

Ownership-cover index: GR Corolla 43 vs J7 SHS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

J7 SHS leads by 17 points

J7 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over GR Corolla.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 68% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

J7 SHS

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 62
Performance 91
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 17 points
68
#2

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance J7 SHS +1 Efficiency J7 SHS +53 Safety GR Corolla +4 Practicality J7 SHS +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

J7 SHS

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jaecoo J7 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 68 pts for GR Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, J7 SHS leads. However, GR Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Corolla vs J7 SHS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.