Toyota GR Corolla vs Hyundai H-100 Tipper

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai H-100 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 455,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Corolla vs Hyundai H-100 Tipper: the short answer

GR Corolla has a modest catalogue-index lead, while H-100 Tipper remains close.

H-100 Tipper starts ZAR 385,000 cheaper GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500 · H-100 Tipper from ZAR 431,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Corolla H-100 Tipper
Maximum Power GR Corolla224 kW H-100 Tipper58 kW
Maximum Torque GR Corolla390 Nm H-100 Tipper167 Nm
Engine Size GR Corolla1618 cc H-100 Tipper2607 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Corolla11.2 km/l H-100 Tipper10.2 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Corolla155 mm H-100 Tipper185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance

H-100 Tipper

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

H-100 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Corolla H-100 Tipper
Model Introduced Year 2023 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades Current South African H-100 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Single-cab tipper
Color Note Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1370 kg 1740 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Pickup
Body Type Cab - Pickup
Spec GR Corolla H-100 Tipper
Length 4360 mm 4850 mm
Width 1850 mm 1740 mm
Height 1455 mm 2120 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l -
Kerb Weight 1370 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1770 kg 3015 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 1275 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 991 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 954 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1034 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 882 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Corolla and H-100 Tipper comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Corolla 90 vs H-100 Tipper 34.

Efficiency index: GR Corolla 43 vs H-100 Tipper 46.

Safety-equipment index: GR Corolla 98 vs H-100 Tipper 94.

Practicality index: GR Corolla 50 vs H-100 Tipper 58.

Ownership-cover index: GR Corolla 43 vs H-100 Tipper 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Corolla leads by 9 points

GR Corolla has a modest catalogue-index lead, while H-100 Tipper remains close.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 90% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Leads by 9 points
59
#2

H-100 Tipper

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Corolla +56 Efficiency H-100 Tipper +3 Safety GR Corolla +4 Practicality H-100 Tipper +8 Ownership H-100 Tipper +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

H-100 Tipper

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Corolla leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Corolla leads. However, H-100 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Corolla vs H-100 Tipper questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.