Volkswagen Golf GTI vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf GTI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 908,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 195 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf GTI vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

RZ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf GTI remains close.

Golf GTI starts ZAR 774,600 cheaper Golf GTI from ZAR 908,000 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf GTI RZ
Maximum Power Golf GTI195 kW RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque Golf GTI370 Nm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size Golf GTI1984 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Golf GTI13.7 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance Golf GTI133 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf GTI

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf GTI

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf GTI RZ
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation Golf Mk8.5 GTI facelift for South Africa Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Moonstone Grey Premium, Pure White, Anemones Blue Metallic, Dolphin Grey Metallic, Grenadilla Black Metallic, Kings Red Premium Metallic -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1463 kg 2145-2165 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Golf GTI RZ
Length 4289 mm 4805 mm
Width 1789 mm 1895 mm
Height 1472 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2631 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 374 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 1463 kg 2180 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2640 kg
Payload Capacity - 460 kg
Towing Capacity - 750 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1013 mm
Rear Headroom - 1008 mm
Front Legroom - 1069 mm
Rear Legroom - 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf GTI and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf GTI 75 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: Golf GTI 56 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: Golf GTI 93 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: Golf GTI 58 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: Golf GTI not separately scored vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 11 points

RZ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf GTI remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 11 points
71
#2

Golf GTI

57% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 75
Efficiency 56
Safety 93
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +8 Efficiency RZ +34 Safety RZ +1 Practicality RZ +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

Golf GTI

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 71 pts for Golf GTI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, Golf GTI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf GTI vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.