Volkswagen Golf GTI vs Changan Hunter K50 REEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf GTI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 908,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 195 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
VS
Changan Hunter K50 REEV in South Africa

Changan Hunter K50 REEV

CE 4WD Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf GTI vs Changan Hunter K50 REEV: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Hunter K50 REEV starts ZAR 108,100 cheaper Golf GTI from ZAR 908,000 · Hunter K50 REEV from ZAR 799,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf GTI Hunter K50 REEV
Maximum Power Golf GTI195 kW Hunter K50 REEVNot Officially Disclosed
Maximum Torque Golf GTI370 Nm Hunter K50 REEVNot Officially Disclosed
Engine Size Golf GTI1984 cc Hunter K50 REEV2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf GTI13.7 km/l Hunter K50 REEVNot Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance Golf GTI133 mm Hunter K50 REEV220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Changan Hunter K50 REEV

CE 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf GTI Hunter K50 REEV
Model Introduced Year 2020 2025
Generation Golf Mk8.5 GTI facelift for South Africa First South African Hunter K50 REEV generation, offered as one CE 4WD derivative.
Facelift History Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter K50 REEV.
Facelift Launched Since Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Hatchback Double-cab pickup
Color Note Moonstone Grey Premium, Pure White, Anemones Blue Metallic, Dolphin Grey Metallic, Grenadilla Black Metallic, Kings Red Premium Metallic -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Range-extended electric double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1463 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Light commercial vehicle
Spec Golf GTI Hunter K50 REEV
Length 4289 mm 5380 mm
Width 1789 mm 1980 mm
Height 1472 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2631 mm 3180 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 374 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1463 kg 2290 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 195 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 3300 kg
Payload Capacity - 1010 kg
Towing Capacity - 2200 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf GTI and Hunter K50 REEV comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

Golf GTI vs Hunter K50 REEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.