Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Ford Transit Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Van in South Africa

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,062,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 121 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Ford Transit Van: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Transit Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 430,600 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Transit Van from ZAR 1,011,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Transit Van
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Transit Van121 kW
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Transit Van390 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Transit Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Transit Van10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Transit Van147 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Transit Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Transit Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Transit Van
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Current South African Transit Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Commercial van
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 2355 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Van
Gross Weight Class - 470 series
Wheelbase Type - Extra-long wheelbase
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Transit Van
Length 4282 mm 6704 mm
Width 1789 mm 2059 mm
Height 1483 mm 2781 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 3750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 147 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 2355 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 4700 kg
Payload Capacity - 2270 kg
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.6 m
Front Headroom - 998 mm
Rear Headroom - 959 mm
Front Legroom - 1042 mm
Rear Legroom - 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Transit Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Transit Van 65.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Transit Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Transit Van 90.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Transit Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Transit Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Transit Van leads by 5 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Transit Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 65% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Transit Van

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 65
Efficiency 48
Safety 90
Practicality 63
Leads by 5 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Transit Van +19 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +19 Safety Transit Van +9 Practicality Transit Van +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Transit Van

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 63/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Transit Van leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Transit Van leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Transit Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.