Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Mahindra Scorpio-N

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Mahindra Scorpio-N in South Africa

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Z8L 4x4 AT Adventure Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Mahindra Scorpio-N: the short answer

Scorpio-N has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

Scorpio-N starts ZAR 90,901 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Scorpio-N from ZAR 489,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Scorpio-N
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Scorpio-N128.6 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Scorpio-N400 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Scorpio-N2184 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Scorpio-N14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Scorpio-N187 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Z8L 4x4 AT Adventure

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Scorpio-N

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Scorpio-N

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Scorpio-N
Model Introduced Year 2020 Not Available
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Current local listing
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published Active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 1825-2070 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Scorpio-N
Length 4282 mm 4662 mm
Width 1789 mm 1918 mm
Height 1483 mm 1905 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 187 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Scorpio-N comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Scorpio-N 69.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Scorpio-N 60.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Scorpio-N 90.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Scorpio-N 78.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Scorpio-N not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Scorpio-N leads by 12 points

Scorpio-N has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 54% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Scorpio-N

54% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 60
Performance 69
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 78
Leads by 12 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Scorpio-N +23 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +7 Safety Scorpio-N +9 Practicality Scorpio-N +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Scorpio-N

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 78/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mahindra Scorpio-N leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Scorpio-N leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Scorpio-N questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.