Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Renault Triber

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLS in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,350,181 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Renault Triber in South Africa

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 218,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Renault Triber: the short answer

GLS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Triber.

Triber starts ZAR 2,131,182 cheaper GLS from ZAR 2,350,181 · Triber from ZAR 218,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLS Triber
Maximum Power GLS270 kW Triber53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque GLS750 Nm Triber96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size GLS2989 cc Triber999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLS12.3 km/l Triber18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance GLS215 mm Triber182 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Triber

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GLS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Triber

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLS Triber
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African GLS generation represented by derivative GLS 450 d Current South Africa Triber range
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV MPV
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Tare Mass Kg - 926 kg
Spec GLS Triber
Length 5209 mm 3985 mm
Width 1956 mm 1935 mm
Height 1823 mm 1643 mm
Wheelbase 3135 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 182 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 182 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l 625 l
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 926 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1522 kg
Payload Capacity 750 kg 596 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLS and Triber comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLS 98 vs Triber 27.

Efficiency index: GLS 52 vs Triber 69.

Safety-equipment index: GLS 99 vs Triber 91.

Practicality index: GLS 67 vs Triber 83.

Ownership-cover index: GLS not separately scored vs Triber not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLS leads by 15 points

GLS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Triber.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLS

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 98
Efficiency 52
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 15 points
66
#2

Triber

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 69
Safety 91
Practicality 83
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLS +71 Efficiency Triber +17 Safety GLS +8 Practicality Triber +16

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLS

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Triber

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 83/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLS leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 66 pts for Triber

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLS leads. However, Triber may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLS vs Triber questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.