Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Hyundai Grand i10

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLS in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,350,181 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Hyundai Grand i10 in South Africa

Hyundai Grand i10

1.2 Fluid Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 242,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Hyundai Grand i10: the short answer

GLS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Grand i10.

Grand i10 starts ZAR 2,131,281 cheaper GLS from ZAR 2,350,181 · Grand i10 from ZAR 218,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLS Grand i10
Maximum Power GLS270 kW Grand i1061 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque GLS750 Nm Grand i10114 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size GLS2989 cc Grand i101197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLS12.3 km/l Grand i1016.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GLS215 mm Grand i10170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Grand i10

1.2 Fluid

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Grand i10

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GLS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Grand i10

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLS Grand i10
Model Introduced Year 2026 2014
Generation Current South African GLS generation represented by derivative GLS 450 d Second generation Grand i10 sold in SA with a 2023 facelift; based on the global third-gen i10 platform adapted for emerging markets
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Second generation arrived in 2017; facelift with updated front styling and infotainment in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Red, Blue, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Fluid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 975 kg
Spec GLS Grand i10
Length 5209 mm 3665 mm
Width 1956 mm 1660 mm
Height 1823 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 3135 mm 2385 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l 235 l
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 975 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1410 kg
Payload Capacity 750 kg 435 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLS and Grand i10 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLS 98 vs Grand i10 27.

Efficiency index: GLS 52 vs Grand i10 66.

Safety-equipment index: GLS 99 vs Grand i10 68.

Practicality index: GLS 67 vs Grand i10 53.

Ownership-cover index: GLS not separately scored vs Grand i10 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLS leads by 27 points

GLS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Grand i10.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLS

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 98
Efficiency 52
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 27 points
54
#2

Grand i10

93% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 68 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 66
Safety 68
Practicality 53
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLS +71 Efficiency Grand i10 +14 Safety GLS +31 Practicality GLS +14

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLS

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Grand i10

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLS leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 54 pts for Grand i10

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLS leads. However, Grand i10 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLS vs Grand i10 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.