Mercedes-Benz GLE vs Changan Hunter Diesel

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLE in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLE

GLE 300 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,843,965 ex-showroom
⚡ 198 kW 🔧 550 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
VS
Changan Hunter Diesel in South Africa

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLE vs Changan Hunter Diesel: the short answer

GLE holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hunter Diesel.

Hunter Diesel starts ZAR 1,394,065 cheaper GLE from ZAR 1,843,965 · Hunter Diesel from ZAR 449,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLE Hunter Diesel
Maximum Power GLE198 kW Hunter Diesel110 kW
Maximum Torque GLE550 Nm Hunter Diesel350 Nm
Engine Size GLE1993 cc Hunter Diesel2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLE14.7 km/l Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l
Ground Clearance GLE205 mm Hunter Diesel226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLE

GLE 300 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLE

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Hunter Diesel

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

GLE

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Hunter Diesel

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLE Hunter Diesel
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South African GLE generation represented by derivative GLE 300 d 4MATIC Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Suv Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec GLE Hunter Diesel
Length 4924 mm 5330 mm
Width 1947 mm 1930 mm
Height 1797 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2995 mm 3180 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 85 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 630 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2350 kg 2060 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3080 kg
Payload Capacity 700 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 13 m
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLE and Hunter Diesel comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLE 93 vs Hunter Diesel 62.

Efficiency index: GLE 61 vs Hunter Diesel 45.

Safety-equipment index: GLE 99 vs Hunter Diesel 88.

Practicality index: GLE 77 vs Hunter Diesel 75.

Ownership-cover index: GLE not separately scored vs Hunter Diesel not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLE leads by 15 points

GLE holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hunter Diesel.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

GLE

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 93
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 77
Leads by 15 points
69
#2

Hunter Diesel

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 62
Efficiency 45
Safety 88
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLE +31 Efficiency GLE +16 Safety GLE +11 Practicality GLE +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLE

Performance 93/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 77/100

Hunter Diesel

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLE leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 69 pts for Hunter Diesel

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLE leads. However, Hunter Diesel may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLE vs Hunter Diesel questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.