Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé vs Ford Ranger XL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

GLE 450 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,378,645 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé vs Ford Ranger XL: the short answer

GLE Coupé and Ranger XL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger XL starts ZAR 1,779,145 cheaper GLE Coupé from ZAR 2,378,645 · Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLE Coupé Ranger XL
Maximum Power GLE Coupé270 kW Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque GLE Coupé750 Nm Ranger XL405 Nm
Engine Size GLE Coupé2989 cc Ranger XL1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLE Coupé12.8 km/l Ranger XL13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance GLE Coupé200 mm Ranger XL237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

GLE 450 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLE Coupé Ranger XL
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African GLE Coupé generation represented by derivative GLE 450 d 4MATIC Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Pickup
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2113 kg
Spec GLE Coupé Ranger XL
Length 4941 mm 5350 mm
Width 2014 mm 1918 mm
Height 1716 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2935 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 85 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 655 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 2350 kg 2113 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 700 kg 1117 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLE Coupé and Ranger XL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLE Coupé 99 vs Ranger XL 70.

Efficiency index: GLE Coupé 54 vs Ranger XL 57.

Safety-equipment index: GLE Coupé 99 vs Ranger XL 91.

Practicality index: GLE Coupé 77 vs Ranger XL 86.

Ownership-cover index: GLE Coupé not separately scored vs Ranger XL 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLE Coupé leads by 7 points

GLE Coupé and Ranger XL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

GLE Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 99 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 99
Efficiency 54
Safety 99
Practicality 77
Leads by 7 points
77
#2

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLE Coupé +29 Efficiency Ranger XL +3 Safety GLE Coupé +8 Practicality Ranger XL +9

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLE Coupé

Performance 99/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 77/100

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 77 pts for Ranger XL

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLE Coupé leads. However, Ranger XL may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLE Coupé vs Ranger XL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.