Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Renault Trafic Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLC in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC

GLC 43 4MATIC Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,883,775 ex-showroom
⚡ 310 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Panel Van in South Africa

Renault Trafic Panel Van

2.0L dCi Panel Van with Rear Camera and Touchscreen Pack Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 635,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Renault Trafic Panel Van: the short answer

GLC has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Panel Van remains close.

Trafic Panel Van starts ZAR 411,851 cheaper GLC from ZAR 1,047,850 · Trafic Panel Van from ZAR 635,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLC Trafic Panel Van
Maximum Power GLC310 kW Trafic Panel Van125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque GLC500 Nm Trafic Panel Van380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size GLC1991 cc Trafic Panel Van2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLC10.2 km/l Trafic Panel Van13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GLC187 mm Trafic Panel Van160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLC

GLC 43 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Trafic Panel Van

2.0L dCi Panel Van with Rear Camera and Touchscreen Pack

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLC

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Trafic Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GLC

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Trafic Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLC Trafic Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African GLC generation represented by derivative GLC 43 4MATIC Current South Africa Trafic Panel Van range
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Panel Van
Vehicle Type SUV Panel Van
Tare Mass Kg - 1646 kg
Spec GLC Trafic Panel Van
Length 4716 mm 5480 mm
Width 1890 mm 2283 mm
Height 1640 mm 1967 mm
Wheelbase 2888 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 187 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 62 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 620 l 8900 l
Kerb Weight 1950 kg 1646 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3070 kg
Payload Capacity 600 kg 1279 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.59 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLC and Trafic Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLC 97 vs Trafic Panel Van 62.

Efficiency index: GLC 45 vs Trafic Panel Van 55.

Safety-equipment index: GLC 99 vs Trafic Panel Van 90.

Practicality index: GLC 73 vs Trafic Panel Van 72.

Ownership-cover index: GLC not separately scored vs Trafic Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC leads by 11 points

GLC has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Panel Van remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLC

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 97
Efficiency 45
Safety 99
Practicality 73
Leads by 11 points
70
#2

Trafic Panel Van

63% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 62
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLC +35 Efficiency Trafic Panel Van +10 Safety GLC +9 Practicality GLC +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 73/100

Trafic Panel Van

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 70 pts for Trafic Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC leads. However, Trafic Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLC vs Trafic Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.