Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Hyundai Santa Fe

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Santa Fe Discontinued model
Mercedes-Benz GLC in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC

GLC 43 4MATIC Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,883,775 ex-showroom
⚡ 310 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe

2.2D 4WD Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 899,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 13.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Hyundai Santa Fe: the short answer

GLC and Santa Fe are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context GLC: current from ZAR 1,047,850 · Santa Fe: last listed from ZAR 899,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLC Santa Fe
Maximum Power GLC310 kW Santa Fe147 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque GLC500 Nm Santa Fe440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size GLC1991 cc Santa Fe2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLC10.2 km/l Santa Fe13.8 km/l
Ground Clearance GLC187 mm Santa Fe188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLC

GLC 43 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Santa Fe

2.2D 4WD Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLC

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Santa Fe

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GLC

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Santa Fe

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec GLC Santa Fe
Model Introduced Year 2026 2001
Generation Current South African GLC generation represented by derivative GLC 43 4MATIC Fifth generation Santa Fe on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; 'Sensuous Sportiness' design with distinctive parametric LED lighting signature
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Fifth generation launched in SA in 2022; significant styling and interior quality upgrade; distinctive boxy design language with vertical lighting
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Suv SUV
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status Current South African retail range discontinued
Segment Premium SUV SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1980 kg
Spec GLC Santa Fe
Length 4716 mm 4830 mm
Width 1890 mm 1900 mm
Height 1640 mm 1750 mm
Wheelbase 2888 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 187 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 62 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 620 l 703 l
Kerb Weight 1950 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLC and Santa Fe comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLC 97 vs Santa Fe 74.

Efficiency index: GLC 45 vs Santa Fe 55.

Safety-equipment index: GLC 99 vs Santa Fe 98.

Practicality index: GLC 73 vs Santa Fe 89.

Ownership-cover index: GLC not separately scored vs Santa Fe 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC leads by 3 points

GLC and Santa Fe are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLC

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 97
Efficiency 45
Safety 99
Practicality 73
Leads by 3 points
78
#2

Santa Fe

90% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 74
Efficiency 55
Safety 98
Practicality 89
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLC +23 Efficiency Santa Fe +10 Safety GLC +1 Practicality Santa Fe +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 73/100

Santa Fe

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 89/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 78 pts for Santa Fe

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC leads. However, Santa Fe may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLC vs Santa Fe questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.