Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Ford Ranger Raptor

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLC in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC

GLC 43 4MATIC Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,883,775 ex-showroom
⚡ 310 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Ford Ranger Raptor: the short answer

GLC and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

GLC starts ZAR 251,150 cheaper GLC from ZAR 1,047,850 · Ranger Raptor from ZAR 1,299,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLC Ranger Raptor
Maximum Power GLC310 kW Ranger Raptor292 kW
Maximum Torque GLC500 Nm Ranger Raptor583 Nm
Engine Size GLC1991 cc Ranger Raptor2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLC10.2 km/l Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l
Ground Clearance GLC187 mm Ranger Raptor272 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLC

GLC 43 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLC

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GLC

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLC Ranger Raptor
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African GLC generation represented by derivative GLC 43 4MATIC Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Pickup
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Pickup
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2432 kg
Spec GLC Ranger Raptor
Length 4716 mm 5381 mm
Width 1890 mm 2028 mm
Height 1640 mm 1922 mm
Wheelbase 2888 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 187 mm 272 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 62 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 620 l 477 l
Kerb Weight 1950 kg 2432 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3160 kg
Payload Capacity 600 kg 728 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 896 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLC and Ranger Raptor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLC 97 vs Ranger Raptor 94.

Efficiency index: GLC 45 vs Ranger Raptor 40.

Safety-equipment index: GLC 99 vs Ranger Raptor 98.

Practicality index: GLC 73 vs Ranger Raptor 77.

Ownership-cover index: GLC not separately scored vs Ranger Raptor not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC leads by 1 points

GLC and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLC

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 97
Efficiency 45
Safety 99
Practicality 73
Leads by 1 points
80
#2

Ranger Raptor

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 98
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLC +3 Efficiency GLC +5 Safety GLC +1 Practicality Ranger Raptor +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 73/100

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 80 pts for Ranger Raptor

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC leads. However, Ranger Raptor may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLC vs Ranger Raptor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.