Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Nissan Navara Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLC in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC

GLC 43 4MATIC Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,883,775 ex-showroom
⚡ 310 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Nissan Navara Single Cab in South Africa

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 592,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 403 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Nissan Navara Single Cab: the short answer

GLC has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Navara Single Cab remains close.

Navara Single Cab starts ZAR 614,350 cheaper GLC from ZAR 1,047,850 · Navara Single Cab from ZAR 433,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLC Navara Single Cab
Maximum Power GLC310 kW Navara Single Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque GLC500 Nm Navara Single Cab403 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size GLC1991 cc Navara Single Cab2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLC10.2 km/l Navara Single Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance GLC187 mm Navara Single Cab208 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLC

GLC 43 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLC

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Navara Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GLC

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Navara Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLC Navara Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 1997
Generation Current South African GLC generation represented by derivative GLC 43 4MATIC Current Navara generation focuses on improved comfort and stronger safety credentials
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Updated in recent years with improved styling, safety upgrades, and suspension refinement
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Single Cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Active
Segment Premium SUV Single-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type SUV Single Cab
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - White, Silver, Black, Grey, Red, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT
Tare Mass Kg - 1803 kg
Spec GLC Navara Single Cab
Length 4716 mm 5235 mm
Width 1890 mm 1790 mm
Height 1640 mm 1760 mm
Wheelbase 2888 mm 3150 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 187 mm 208 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 62 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 620 l -
Kerb Weight 1950 kg 1803 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3010 kg
Payload Capacity 600 kg 1119 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLC and Navara Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLC 97 vs Navara Single Cab 67.

Efficiency index: GLC 45 vs Navara Single Cab 56.

Safety-equipment index: GLC 99 vs Navara Single Cab 90.

Practicality index: GLC 73 vs Navara Single Cab 72.

Ownership-cover index: GLC not separately scored vs Navara Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC leads by 9 points

GLC has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Navara Single Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLC

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 97
Efficiency 45
Safety 99
Practicality 73
Leads by 9 points
72
#2

Navara Single Cab

56% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 67
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLC +30 Efficiency Navara Single Cab +11 Safety GLC +9 Practicality GLC +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 73/100

Navara Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 72 pts for Navara Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC leads. However, Navara Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLC vs Navara Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.