Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs Mitsubishi Xpander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,437,896 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Xpander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Xpander

Cross 1.5 A/T Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 419,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs Mitsubishi Xpander: the short answer

GLC Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Xpander.

Xpander starts ZAR 1,071,901 cheaper GLC Coupé from ZAR 1,437,896 · Xpander from ZAR 365,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLC Coupé Xpander
Maximum Power GLC Coupé145 kW Xpander77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque GLC Coupé440 Nm Xpander141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size GLC Coupé1993 cc Xpander1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLC Coupé18.5 km/l Xpander14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance GLC Coupé180 mm Xpander225 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Xpander

Cross 1.5 A/T

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLC Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Xpander

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GLC Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Xpander

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLC Coupé Xpander
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African GLC Coupé generation represented by derivative GLC 220 d 4MATIC First-generation Xpander, 2025 South African update
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current 2025 equipment and Xpander Cross update.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Compact seven-seat MPV
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec GLC Coupé Xpander
Length 4763 mm 4595 mm
Width 1890 mm 1790 mm
Height 1605 mm 1750 mm
Wheelbase 2888 mm 2775 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 225 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 62 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 545 l 781 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 1275 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1860 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 550 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 876 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLC Coupé and Xpander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLC Coupé 75 vs Xpander 29.

Efficiency index: GLC Coupé 74 vs Xpander 56.

Safety-equipment index: GLC Coupé 99 vs Xpander 36.

Practicality index: GLC Coupé 69 vs Xpander 76.

Ownership-cover index: GLC Coupé not separately scored vs Xpander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC Coupé leads by 31 points

GLC Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Xpander.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 31 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

GLC Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 69
Performance 75
Efficiency 74
Safety 99
Practicality 69
Leads by 31 points
48
#2

Xpander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 76 Check Performance 29
Performance 29
Efficiency 56
Safety 36
Practicality 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLC Coupé +46 Efficiency GLC Coupé +18 Safety GLC Coupé +63 Practicality Xpander +7

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC Coupé

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 74/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 69/100

Xpander

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 48 pts for Xpander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC Coupé leads. However, Xpander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLC Coupé vs Xpander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.